Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DTC11 Davis Technology Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DTC11 Davis Technology Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
BYOD
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Lecture/Demonstration
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Poster
All
Beginner
Workshop/Hands On
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Company
Administrators
Elementary Teachers
General - for all district employees
Music educators
Secondary Teachers
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Company:
Secondary Teachers
[
clear filter
]
Wednesday
, August 7
8:30am MDT
Opening Session/Speaker - Preparing Students for the Mobile Workforce
Auditorium
Sabba Quidwai
9:45am MDT
Be "BOLD" in your classroom with Flipgrid (Jennifer Malan)
W2309
Jen Malan
Enhanced Networking and Communications Using SKYPE/Video Conferencing (Brett Matsumura)
E2806
Brett Matsumura
Using Teams Across the District - PLCs (Mandy Chapple)
W2107
Mandy Chapple
Utah's Online Library = Solutions for all your research needs. (Tara Turner)
W2404-Lab
Tara Turner
Engaging the Online Learner: Lessons Learned from the Digital World (Sarah Ruiz & Cortnie Bain & Teressa Yung & Shannon Lot)
W2303
Cortnie Bain • Sarah Labarge • Teressa Yung
Establishing a Base of Knowledge (Elizabeth Sharp)
E2812
Liz Sharp
Teaching Digital Citizenship (Dani Sloan)
W1406
Dani Sloan
Morning Poster Sessions
First Floor Main Hallway
Delia Bayna • Joslyn Buhler • Tammy Egbert • Victoria Hinojosa • Ashtin Johnson • Nancy Kemp • Daron Kennett • Christine Nesheiwat • Ann Riding • Darlene Stephens
Beginning the Minecraft Journey (James Frankowski)
E2808-Lab
James Frankowski
Create Your Own Educational Escape Room! (Jami Gardner)
W1404
Jami Gardner
Creating a Teacher Board using Finalsite (Brooklyn Child)
W2408-Lab
Brooklyn Child
MyOpenMath, A Math Teacher’s Best Friend, Part 1 - Beginner (Jan Hollist & Sara Turner)
E2610-Lab
Sara Turner • Jan Hollist
Organizing Your Teaching With OneNote (Adam Sturm)
E2705-Lab
Adam Sturm
Personalize Learning and Engage Students Using Web 2.0 Tools that Integrate with Canvas (Norma Zaugg)
E2606-Lab
Norma Zaugg
Social/Emotional Learning with Minecraft EDU (Mike Call)
E2804-Lab
Mike Call
Teams and Channels (Jean Dolling & Mendy Gardner)
W2406-Lab
Mendy Gardner • Jean Dolling
10:45am MDT
Be "BOLD" in your classroom with Flipgrid (Jennifer Malan)
W2309
Jen Malan
Teaching the Reciprocal Teaching Reading Strategy Using Nearpod (Katy Wilson)
W2206
Katy Wilson
Using Teams Across the District - PLCs (Mandy Chapple)
W2107
Mandy Chapple
Branch Out!: Using Microsoft Forms to Personalize & Assess Learning (Heidi Griffith)
W2307
Heidi Griffith
Engaging the Online Learner: Lessons Learned from the Digital World (Sarah Ruiz & Cortnie Bain & Teressa Yung & Shannon Lot)
W2303
Cortnie Bain • Sarah Labarge • Teressa Yung
Establishing a Base of Knowledge (Elizabeth Sharp)
E2812
Liz Sharp
Morning Poster Sessions
First Floor Main Hallway
Delia Bayna • Joslyn Buhler • Tammy Egbert • Victoria Hinojosa • Ashtin Johnson • Nancy Kemp • Daron Kennett • Christine Nesheiwat • Ann Riding • Darlene Stephens
Beginning the Minecraft Journey (James Frankowski)
E2808-Lab
James Frankowski
Creating a Teacher Board using Finalsite (Brooklyn Child)
W2408-Lab
Brooklyn Child
MyOpenMath, A Math Teacher’s Best Friend, Part 2 - Advanced (Jan Hollist & Sara Turner)
E2610-Lab
Sara Turner • Jan Hollist
Organizing Your Teaching With OneNote (Adam Sturm)
E2705-Lab
Adam Sturm
Personalize Learning and Engage Students Using Web 2.0 Tools that Integrate with Canvas (Norma Zaugg)
E2606-Lab
Norma Zaugg
Teams and Channels (Jean Dolling & Mendy Gardner)
W2404-Lab
Jean Dolling • Mendy Gardner
Technology and Music: A hashtag IS A SHARP (Katie Stanger)
W2406-Lab
Katie Stanger
11:35am MDT
Lunch for All Attendees and Presenters
Cafeteria
12:30pm MDT
Enhanced Networking and Communications Using SKYPE/Video Conferencing (Brett Matsumura)
E2806
Brett Matsumura
Teaching the Reciprocal Teaching Reading Strategy Using Nearpod (Katy Wilson)
W2206
Katy Wilson
Utah's Online Library = Solutions for all your research needs. (Tara Turner)
W2404-Lab
Tara Turner
Vocabulary.com - Discover a better way to teach vocabulary (Spencer Robinson & Bob Loy)
E2812
Bob Loy • Spencer Robinson
Better? Easier? Fun? All of the Above! (Jeff McCauley)
W2309
Jeff McCauley
Branch Out!: Using Microsoft Forms to Personalize & Assess Learning (Heidi Griffith)
W2307
Heidi Griffith
Bring Your A Game! “Minecraft Education” for All Grade Levels (Brigette Smith & Adam Taylor)
E2808-Lab
Brigette Smith • Adam Taylor
Easy Video Editing with Adobe Rush! (Jami Gardner)
W1404
Jami Gardner
Teaching Digital Citizenship (Dani Sloan)
W1406
Dani Sloan
Afternoon Poster Sessions
First Floor Main Hallway
Jennie Andersen • Xela Arnold • Cortnie Bain • Adam Blundell • Lindsay Kemeny • Jessica Payne • Erica Roe • Sarah Labarge • Shanda Stenger • Jessica Taylor • Julie Webb • Cole Wilkes • Teressa Yung
Host a Skype-a-Thon 2019 at your School (Delia Bayna)
E2705-Lab
Delia Bayna
Movie Making App you didn't know you had (Jenn Morgan)
E2604-Lab
Jennifer Morgan
Technology and Music: A hashtag IS A SHARP (Katie Stanger)
W2406-Lab
Katie Stanger
1:30pm MDT
Don't SeeSaw - Watch Engagement Bloomz in your Classroom! (Lisa Bodily & Kristina Rasmussen)
W2307
Lisa Bodily • Kristina Rasmussen
Spark Learning with Adobe Spark and the Creative Cloud (Ann Riding)
W2206
Ann Riding
Better? Easier? Fun? All of the Above! (Jeff McCauley)
W2309
Jeff McCauley
Bring Your A Game! “Minecraft Education” for All Grade Levels (Brigette Smith & Adam Taylor)
E2808-Lab
Brigette Smith • Adam Taylor
Showing off to Parents using Tech Tools (Lisa Hulet)
W2109
Lisa Hulet
TEAMing up with Canvas - Science Lab Books (Delia Bayna)
E2804-Lab
Delia Bayna
Afternoon Poster Sessions
First Floor Main Hallway
Shanda Stenger • Julie Webb • Erica Roe • Jessica Taylor • Jessica Payne • Cole Wilkes • Xela Arnold • Sarah Labarge • Cortnie Bain • Teressa Yung • Lindsay Kemeny • Adam Blundell • Jennie Andersen
Create Your Own Educational Escape Room! (Jami Gardner)
W1404
Jami Gardner
MyOpenMath, A Math Teacher’s Best Friend, Part 1 - Beginner (Jan Hollist & Sara Turner)
E2610-Lab
Sara Turner • Jan Hollist
Realistic Technology Use and Learning in Any Classroom (David Stone)
W2406-Lab
David Stone
Tweeting to Lead (Allison Riddle)
W2404-Lab
Allison Riddle
Using Data Analysis to Enhance the 7-12 Mathematics Classroom (Lindsey Henderson)
E2608
Lindsey Henderson
2:30pm MDT
Don't SeeSaw - Watch Engagement Bloomz in your Classroom! (Lisa Bodily & Kristina Rasmussen)
W2307
Lisa Bodily • Kristina Rasmussen
Spark Learning with Adobe Spark and the Creative Cloud (Ann Riding)
W2206
Ann Riding
Vocabulary.com - Discover a better way to teach vocabulary (Spencer Robinson & Bob Loy)
E2812
Bob Loy • Spencer Robinson
Easy Video Editing with Adobe Rush! (Jami Gardner)
W1404
Jami Gardner
Showing off to Parents using Tech Tools (Lisa Hulet)
W2109
Lisa Hulet
TEAMing up with Canvas - Science Lab Books (Delia Bayna)
E2804-Lab
Delia Bayna
MyOpenMath, A Math Teacher’s Best Friend, Part 2 - Advanced (Jan Hollist & Sara Turner)
E2610-Lab
Sara Turner • Jan Hollist
Realistic Technology Use and Learning in Any Classroom (David Stone)
W2406-Lab
David Stone
Tweeting to Lead (Allison Riddle)
W2404-Lab
Allison Riddle
Using Data Analysis to Enhance the 7-12 Mathematics Classroom (Lindsey Henderson)
E2608
Lindsey Henderson
Timezone
DTC11 Davis Technology Conference
America/Denver
Filter By Venue
548 W Glovers Ln, Farmington, UT 84025, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
A1930-Theater
Auditorium
Cafeteria
E2604-Lab
E2606-Lab
E2608
E2610-Lab
E2705-Lab
E2804-Lab
E2806
E2808-Lab
E2810
E2812
First Floor Main Hallway
W1404
W1406
W1408
W2105
W2107
W2109
W2202
W2204
W2206
W2208
W2303
W2305
W2307
W2309
W2404-Lab
W2406-Lab
W2408-Lab
Filter By Type
BYOD
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Lecture/Demonstration
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Poster
All
Beginner
Workshop/Hands On
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Company
Administrators
Elementary Teachers
General - for all district employees
Music educators
Secondary Teachers
Recently Active Attendees
Jeff McCauley
KA
kallyn austin gren
Cathy Herbert
Danica Puente
Bambi Gibson
Heidi Peace
Jennifer Shakespear
Amber Webster
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Company
(Secondary Teachers) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Wednesday
, August 7
Venue
A1930-Theater
Auditorium
Cafeteria
E2604-Lab
E2606-Lab
E2608
E2610-Lab
E2705-Lab
E2804-Lab
E2806
E2808-Lab
E2810
E2812
First Floor Main Hallway
W1404
W1406
W1408
W2105
W2107
W2109
W2202
W2204
W2206
W2208
W2303
W2305
W2307
W2309
W2404-Lab
W2406-Lab
W2408-Lab
Session Type
BYOD
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Lecture/Demonstration
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Poster
All
Beginner
Workshop/Hands On
All
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Other Filters
Company
Administrators
Elementary Teachers
General - for all district employees
Music educators
Secondary Teachers